Privacy Policy

Kivi Technologies Pvt Ltd. ("Kivihealth", "Company", "we" or "us") is the owner of Kivihealth.com or kivitech.in the "Site" or "Sites"). ("Websites" and each, individually a "Website"). Kivihealth is committed to your privacy.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This Privacy Policy explains how we use, collect, share and protect personal data of the users, end-users, practitioners, as mentioned below.

Privacy policy is published in compliance of:

  • 1. Section 43A of IT Act,2000
  • 2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules");
  • 3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Personal information collected from users

Kivihealth is the sole owner of the information collected on the Websites. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Use. Kivihealth collects information from you on the "Sign Up" and "Login” pages ("Profile Pages") of the Websites. The information collected by us may be in form of ‘personal information’ or sensitive personal data and information (SPI), under the SPI rules.

Personal information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

SPI rules defines sensitive personal data and information related to :

  • 1. Password
  • 2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details
  • 3. physical, physiological and mental health condition
  • 4. sexual orientation
  • 5. medical records and history
  • 6. biometric information
  • 7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise
  • 8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter
  • 9. Call data records

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.

Note to Users:

  1. During the collection of information on the Profile Pages on the Websites, you are required to provide your applicable contact information (such as name, e-mail address or phone number). A mobile verification code and registration number is used to confirm your identity. An email address is also used to contact you about the materials and information on the Websites.
  2. All the sensitive information is collected only when you provide us your consent. We would discontinue our services if your consent is not received (you affirm your consent by accepting our terms and conditions).
  3. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. We may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
  4. Kivihealth takes complete precautions to keep you information secure although it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off from the Websites when you are using a shared computer. Kivihealth also protects your personal information off-line. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties with whom we are working who Kivihealth reasonably believes will need that information to provide services to you. However, Kivihealth is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.
  5. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.
  6. We does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Kivihealth specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Kivihealth relating to same
  7. Users are responsible to manage the information they provide us. You can amend your personal information in case of any changes. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), Kivihealth has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.
  8. Kivihealth is on no grounds responsible if your treatment with the doctor booked through our website or app goes wrong.
  9. We personally recommend you to use our “Add Dependent” feature only for your relatives and close friends. In case your dependent has any issues with their data on our platform, Kivihealth is not responsible for it.
  10. Kivihealth strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Please note that although the Websites are not intended for use by minors, we respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet.
  11. Kivihealth keeps your personal record secured. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by court orders or other legal process.

Note to practitioners:

  1. Professional information shall include but not limited to physician license number, details regarding qualifications and specialties and the like. We would discontinue our services to you if we found out any professional information provided by you to us is false or incorrect.
  2. We automatically enable the professional information of a ‘Doctor’ or ‘Clinic’ to be listed online. This information can be accessed by our registered as well as unregistered users.
  3. We provide registered practitioners the feature of using widgets where they can display the link of their personal website. These website links are not managed by us. If the users decide to visit such websites, it should be done completely on their own risk.